Print
Category: Seen on Stage Lists
Hits: 2150

Here's a list of actors from Season 3 of The Crown that I have seen on stage (Mostly London theatres)

This list is unfinished and may be modified from time to time

If you have your own list let me know and I will post a link here

Go to my The Crown - Season 3 - Cast list used to make this list

01 - Queen Elizabeth II  - Olivia Colman  - Long Day's Journey Into Night — Lyric Theatre (2000)
02 - Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh  - Tobias Menzies  - Platonov — Almeida at Kings Cross (2001)
03 - Lord Snowdon  - Ben Daniels  - Naked — Almeida Theatre (1998)
04 - Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother  - Marion Bailey  - Beside Herself — Royal Court (1990)
05 - Princess Alice  - Jane Lapotaire  - Hamlet — Barbican Theatre (1992)
06 - Prince Charles  - Josh O'Connor  - Versailles — Donmar Warehouse (2014)
07 - Princess Anne  - Erin Doherty  - The Divide — Old Vic Theatre (2018)
08 - Winston Churchill  - John Lithgow  - The Magistrate — Olivier Theatre (2012)
09 - Lord Mountbatten  - Charles Dance  - Good — Donmar Warehouse (1999)
10 - Harold Wilson  - Jason Watkins  - Rafts and Dreams — Royal Court Theatre Upstairs (1990)
11 - Duke of Windsor  - Derek Jacobi  - Kean - or Disorder and Genius — The Old Vic (1990)
12 - Anthony Blunt  - Samuel West  - Henry IV part 1 — The Old Vic (1997)

13 - Michael Adeane  - David Rintoul  - Etta Jenks — Royal Court (1990)
14 - Martin Charteris  - Charles Edwards  - All My Sons — Cottesloe Theatre (2000)
15 - Martin Furnival Jones  - Angus Wright  - Hamlet — Barbican Theatre (1992)
16 - Porchey  - John Hollingworth  - Observe the sons of Ulster — Hampstead Theatre (2009)
17 - Edward Millward  - Mark Lewis Jones  - The Merchant of Venice — Barbican Theatre (1994)
18 - Patrick Dean  - Michael Simkins  - Burn This — Hampstead Theatre (1990)
19 - Cecil King  - Rupert Vansittart  - Arsenic and Old Lace — Strand Theatre (2003)
20 - John Armstrong  - Colin Morgan  - Vernon God Little — Young Vic (2007)
21 - Howell  - Ifan Huw Dafydd  - Raving — Hampstead Theatre (2013)
22 - W. Marvin Watson  - Martin McDougall  - Death of a Salesman — Lyttelton Theatre (1996)
23 - Robin Woods  - Tim McMullan  - The Miser — Olivier Theatre (1991)
24 - Duke of Gloucester  - Michael Thomas  - The Comedy of Errors — Barbican Theatre (2000)
25 - Marcia Williams (as Sinéad Matthews)  - Sinead Matthews  - The Birthday Party — Duchess Theatre (2005)
26 - Andrew Parker Bowles  - Andrew Buchan  - Man Who Had All The Luck — Donmar Warehouse (2008)
27 - Neil Armstrong  - Henry Pettigrew  - Anna Christie — Donmar Warehouse (2011)
28 - Fred Phillips  - Richard Harrington  - Gas Station Angel — Royal Court Theatre Upstairs (1998)
29 - Duchess of Gloucester  - Penny Downie  - The Merchant of Venice — Barbican Theatre (1994)
30 - Buzz Aldrin  - Felix Scott  - Kes — Lyric Hammersmith (2003)
31 - Roddy Llewellyn  - Harry Treadaway  - Over There — Royal Court (2009)
32 - Arthur Scargill  - David Wilmot  - A Skull in Connemara — Royal Court (1997)
33 - Edward Heath  - Michael Maloney  - Hamlet — Greenwich Theatre (1996)
34 - Michael Straight  - Paul Hilton  - Richard III — Barbican Theatre (1996)
35 - Emperor Hirohito  - Togo Igawa  - The King of Hell's Palace — Hampstead Theatre (2019)
36 - Gwen Edwards  - Gwyneth Keyworth  - As You Like It — Shakespeare's Globe (2015)
37 - Anne Tennant  - Nancy Carroll  - The Winter's Tale — Barbican Theatre (1999)
38 - Cecil Boyd-Rochfort  - Julian Glover  - Julius Caesar — Barbican Theatre (1996)
39 - Colin Tennant  - Richard Teverson  - A Woman of No Importance — Theatre Royal Haymarket (2003)
40 - James Burke  - Jonathan Broadbent  - A Midsummer Night's Dream — Albery Theatre (2001)
41 - John Barratt  - Lucas Hare  - The Doctor's Dilemma — Almeida Theatre (1998)
42 - Mountbatten's Valet  - Harry Gostelow  - Ivanov — Almeida Theatre (1997)
43 - Dr. Bodley Scott  - Martin Wimbush  - Dream of Perfect Sleep — Finborough Theatre (2014)
44 - Chronos  - Miltos Yerolemou  - The Winter's Tale — Barbican Theatre (1999)
45 - Duke of Norfolk  - Patrick Ryecart  - See U Next Tuesday — Albery Theatre (2003)
46 - Dean of Windsor  - Clifford Rose  - Hamlet — Barbican Theatre (1992)
47 - Bank of England Lawyer  - Jasper Jacob  - A Woman of No Importance — Theatre Royal Haymarket (2003)
48 - Tony Benn  - Mark Dexter  - The Glass Menagerie — Comedy Theatre (1995)
49 - Ben Bowen Thomas  - Alan David  - Apples — Royal Court (1989)
50 - Philip's Private Secretary  - Patrick Toomey  - Edward II — Shakespeare's Globe Theatre (2003)
51 - Tommy Lascelles  - Pip Torrens  - Stanley — Cottesloe Theatre (1996)
52 - Mary Wilson  - Teresa Banham  - Anna Karenina — Tricycle Theatre (1992)
53 - Barbara Castle  - Lorraine Ashbourne  - Babies — Royal Court (1994)
54 - MI5 Officer  - Jim Creighton  - Enemy of the People — Olivier Theatre (1997)
55 - Marquis Childs  - Nigel Whitmey  - Disneyland It Ain't — Royal Court Theatre Upstairs (1990)
56 - Editor  - Roger Evans  - Gas Station Angel — Royal Court Theatre Upstairs (1998)
57 - Mayor of Merthyr Tyfdil  - Anthony O'Donnell  - The Miser — Olivier Theatre (1991)
58 - Lord Chamberlain  - Guy Oliver-Watts  - The Prince of Homburg — Lyric Hammersmith (2002)
59 - Guardian Editor  - Tony Bell  - Rose Rage Part 1 — Theatre Royal Haymarket (2002)
60 - Lawrence E. Spivak  - Colin Stinton  - Speed-The-Plow — Lyttelton Theatre (1989)
61 - Arthur 'Bull' Hancock  - John Finn  - King Lear — The Old Vic (2003)
62 - Richard Crossman (as Aden Gillet)  - Aden Gillett  - Three Sisters — The Queens Theatre (1990)
63 - George Thomson  - Stuart McQuarrie  - Shining Souls — The Old Vic (1997)
64 - Co-Pilot  - Alasdair Craig  - A Midsummer Night's Dream — Comedy Theatre (2003)
65 - Priest Michael  - Kevin Eldon  - Pinter's People — Theatre Royal Haymarket (2005)
66 - John Betjeman  - Tim Bentinck  - Arcadia — Theatre Royal Haymarket (1994)
67 - Garter at Arms  - Gerrard McArthur  - John Bulls Other Island — Tricycle Theatre (2003)
68 - Priest 2  - Sam Parks  - The Tempest — Shakespeare's Globe Theatre (2000)
69 - Local Woman 3  - Michelle McTernan  - Flesh and Blood — Hampstead Theatre (2000)
70 - Local Man 1  - Mark Lewis  - As You Like It — The Old Vic (1989)
71 - Jazz Band Musician  - Andrew Joseph  - The White Devil — Olivier Theatre (1991)
72 - Henrietta Woods  - Penelope McGhie  - Comic Potential — Lyric Theatre (1999)
73 - Councillor  - Simon Armstrong  - Hamlet — Shakespeare's Globe Theatre (2011)
74 - Supervisor  - Nicholas McGaughey  - King Lear — Barbican Theatre (1999)